Here is a list and description of the different oils we use and their properties.

Apricot Seed Oil

Apricot seed is the small kernel enclosed within the wood-like pit at the center of the apricot fruit. Apricot oil is also used extensively in the manufacture of cosmetics. It has skin softening properties and is often used in making soaps, hand creams, cold cream, and perfume preparations.

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil effects on skin include: softening, increases elasticity, no greasy residue, moisturizes and valuable nutrients.

Babassu Oil

Babassu oil has been used for centuries to soothe dry skin, and comes from the fruit kernels of the Babassu palm native to the southeastern Amazon region of Brazil. It is a superior emollient beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen. It's especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin.

Hemp Seed Oil

Experience has shown that Hemp Oil simulates growth of hair and nails, improves the health of the skin, and can reduce inflammation. It is very moisturizing. 

It is a good supply both omega-3s and GLA.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is excellent for moisturizing and nourishing your skin and hair, is easily absorbed and is well known for its regenerative properties helping to moisturize dry skin and soften facial wrinkles. The Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax and this Jojoba oil is expeller pressed from the Jojoba seed without any chemicals being used for the extraction.

Lllipe Tree Butter

The Lllipe tree (Shorea stenoptera) is a magnificent tree which grows in the forests of Borneo. The butter is made from the nuts of the tree. Illipe butter has long-lasting moisturizing properties. It is known for its skin softening quality. Illipe's chemical composition closely resembles that of cocoa butter, yet with a slightly higher melting point, making it ideal for use in bar soaps. Illipe butter prevents drying of the skin which leads to the development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility and elasticity.

Mango Butter

The Mango is an evergreen tree of the Anacardiaceae ( sumac family), native to tropical E Asia and now grown in both hemispheres. The chief species, Mangifera indica, is believed to have been cultivated for about 6,000 years. Mango Butter is a solid oil which is great as a main ingredient in creams. Another use is to just toss a small chunk into your bath for a bath oil. Mango Butter is known as one of the richest oils on the planet.

Mowrah Butter

Mowrah butter is obtained from the fruit of the Indian tree (Madhuca latifolia). From its seed kernels the butter is extracted and further processed and refined to obtain a yellow/white butter which has a very mild odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. The "butter" is of significant commercial importance in India and is used for both edible and cosmetic applications. The butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin. Mowrah butter is known to prevent drying of the skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is wonderful for the skin; it slows the loss of water through the skin layers.   Normal bathing with most soaps tend to dry skin out even more, but using soap containing olive oil can improve skin texture.

Perilla Seed Oil

Perilla seed oil is high in Omega 3 fatty acids, which has been known to exhibit anti-septic activity and may be effective against the bacteria responsible for acne. It is also believed to suppress chronic inflammation and itchiness. Perilla seed oil is good in facial blends, as in soaps and lotions.

Pumpkin Seed Oil

All the important and healthy contents are contained naturally in pumpkin seed oil:
potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, calcium, iron, copper, manganese, selenium, zinc and also many important vitamins (E, B1,B2, B6, C, A and D).

We feel these great minerals in this oil are a great addition to our soaps

Rice Bran Oil

For a long time, there has been a tradition in Japan that women rub rice bran in or put rice bran oil on their face to keep their skin smooth. These women, having smooth and shiny skin, are called "Nuka-Bijin" ("Bran Beauty" in English). It is a tradition and people don't know the real reason why rice bran or rice bran oil is effective in keeping skin smooth but it is thought that it relates to the functions of minor components of the Rice Bran Oil. The oryzanol, for example, can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restraining the eryhema activity of tyrosinase as it intercepts the ultraviolet rays at the skin's surface and hinders its (ultraviolet rays) transmission, and because of this, rice bran oil is used in sunscreen products and hair conditioners. It also contains Squalene which improves skin tone and delays wrinkle formation. It has natural antioxidants which protect against diseases.

Sesame Seed Oil

Oldest cultivated crop in the world, obtained from the sesame seed. It is a natural preservative. Sesame Seed oil absorbs into the skin rapidly. Perfect balance of oleic and linoleic acids, which makes a great moisturizing agent and skin protector. Creates stable lather and conditioning properties in soaps.

Shea Butter

Shea Butter is only found in the tropics of  Africa.  It is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which begins to bear fruit after about 15 years; and can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with a high content of irremovable fatty acid. The benefits of Shea Butter have been well known for centuries.  Regular users of shea butter have reported that using shea butter has aided in the healing of minor skin ailments such as:Eczema, Minor skin wounds, Dermatitis, Sunburn or after tans, Skin blemishes, Dry  and rough skin.

Squalane Oil

Squalane Oil is an exquisite natural oil derived from olives, that moisturizes the skin and helps enhance skin’s natural barrier function. Protects the skin against the elements and boosts the skin’s ability to retain moisture. It is a natural bactericide and healer.

Don't confuse with squalene which derived from shark liver oil.

Sweet Almond Oil

Emollient, can be used as an emollient (soothing agent) on dry skin, particularly chapped hands. Softening, protecting and nurturing benefits. A natural source of skin-nourishing antioxidants and vitamins.