What are the
properties of the different oils we
use?
Apricot Seed Oil
Apricot seed
is the small kernel enclosed within the wood-like pit
at the center of the apricot fruit. Apricot oil is
also used extensively in the manufacture of
cosmetics. It has skin softening properties and is
often used in making soaps, hand creams, cold cream,
and perfume preparations.
Avocado Oil
Avocado Oil
effects on skin include: softening, increases
elasticity, no greasy residue, moisturizes and
valuable nutrients.
Babassu Oil
Babassu oil
has been used for centuries to soothe dry skin, and
comes from the fruit kernels of the Babassu palm
native to the southeastern Amazon region of Brazil.
It is a superior emollient beneficial for both dry
and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin
without contributing to an oily sheen. It's
especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and
inflamed skin.
Hemp Seed Oil
Experience has shown that Hemp Oil simulates growth of hair and nails, improves the health of the skin, and can reduce inflammation. It is very moisturizing. It is a good supply both omega-3s and GLA.
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil is excellent for moisturizing and nourishing your skin and hair, is easily absorbed and is well known for its regenerative properties helping to moisturize dry skin and soften facial wrinkles. The Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax and this Jojoba oil is expeller pressed from the Jojoba seed without any chemicals being used for the extraction.
Lllipe Tree
The Illipe
tree (Shorea stenoptera) is a magnificent tree which
grows in the forests of Borneo. The butter is made
from the nuts of the tree. Illipe butter has
long-lasting moisturizing properties. It is known for
its skin softening quality. Illipe's chemical
composition closely resembles that of cocoa butter,
yet with a slightly higher melting point, making it
ideal for use in bar soaps. Illipe butter prevents
drying of the skin which leads to the development of
wrinkles. Reduces degeneration of skin cells and
restores skin flexibility and elasticity.
Mango Butter
The Mango is
an evergreen tree of the Anacardiaceae ( sumac
family), native to tropical E Asia and now grown in
both hemispheres. The chief species, Mangifera
indica, is believed to have been cultivated for about
6,000 years. Mango Butter is a solid oil which is
great as a main ingredient in creams. Another use is
to just toss a small chunk into your bath for a bath
oil. Mango Butter is known as one of the richest oils
on the planet.
Mowran Butter
Mowrah butter
is obtained from the fruit of the Indian tree
(Madhuca latifolia). From its seed kernels the butter
is extracted and further processed and refined to
obtain a yellow/white butter which has a very mild
odor, suitable for cosmetics and toiletries. The
"butter" is of significant commercial importance in
India and is used for both edible and cosmetic
applications. The butter is solid at room
temperature, but melts readily on contact with the
skin. Mowrah butter is known to prevent drying of the
skin and development of wrinkles. Reduces
degeneration of skin cells and restores skin
flexibility.
Olive Oil
Olive oil is
wonderful for the skin; it slows the loss of water
through the skin layers. Normal
bathing with most soaps tend to dry skin out even
more, but using soap containing olive oil can improve
skin texture.
Perilla seed Oil
Perilla seed
oil is high in Omega 3 fatty acids, which has been
known to exhibit anti-septic activity and may be
effective against the bacteria responsible for acne.
It is also believed to suppress chronic inflammation
and itchiness. Perilla seed oil is good in facial
blends, as in soaps and lotions.
Pumpkin Seed Oil
All the
important and healthy contents are contained
naturally in pumpkin seed oil:
potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, calcium, iron, copper, manganese, selenium, zinc and also many important vitamins (E, B1,B2, B6, C, A and D).
We feel these great minerals in this oil are a great addition to our soaps.
potassium, phosphorus, magnesium, calcium, iron, copper, manganese, selenium, zinc and also many important vitamins (E, B1,B2, B6, C, A and D).
We feel these great minerals in this oil are a great addition to our soaps.
Rice Bran Oil
For a long
time, there has been a tradition in Japan that women
rub rice bran in or put rice bran oil on their face
to keep their skin smooth. These women, having smooth
and shiny skin, are called "Nuka-Bijin" ("Bran
Beauty" in English). It is a tradition and people
don't know the real reason why rice bran or rice bran
oil is effective in keeping skin smooth but it is
thought that it relates to the functions of minor
components of the Rice Bran Oil. The oryzanol, for
example, can impede the progress of melanin
pigmentation by restraining the eryhema activity of
tyrosinase as it intercepts the ultraviolet rays at
the skin's surface and hinders its (ultraviolet rays)
transmission, and because of this, rice bran oil is
used in sunscreen products and hair conditioners. It
also contains Squalene which improves skin tone and
delays wrinkle formation. It has natural antioxidants
which protect against diseases.
Sesame Seed Oil
Oldest
cultivated crop in the world, obtained from the
sesame seed. It is a natural preservative. Sesame
Seed oil absorbs into the skin rapidly. Perfect
balance of oleic and linoleic acids, which makes a
great moisturizing agent and skin protector. Creates
stable lather and conditioning properties in
soaps.
Shea Butter
Shea Butter
is only found in the tropics of Africa.
It is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree
which begins to bear fruit after about 15 years; and
can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of
nuts with a high content of irremovable fatty acid.
The benefits of Shea Butter have been well known for
centuries. Regular users of shea butter have
reported that using shea butter has aided in the
healing of minor skin ailments such as:Eczema, Minor
skin wounds, Dermatitis, Sunburn or after tans, Skin
blemishes, Dry and rough skin.
Squalane Oil
Squalane Oil
is an exquisite natural oil derived from
olives,
that moisturizes the skin and helps enhance skin’s
natural barrier function. Protects the skin against
the elements and boosts the skin’s ability to
retain moisture. It is a natural bactericide and
healer.
Don't confuse with squalene which derived from shark liver oil.
Don't confuse with squalene which derived from shark liver oil.
Sweet Almond
Emollient,
can be used as an emollient (soothing agent) on dry
skin, particularly chapped hands. Softening,
protecting and nurturing benefits. A natural source
of skin-nourishing antioxidants and vitamins.